Recommended Groupings by Parish

The On Mission Commission presented the following Parish Grouping Recommendations to Bishop Zubik on September 7, 2017. These recommendations are not final decisions. A Parish Grouping is a collection of individual parishes in a common geographic area proposed to become one new parish over time. Bishop Zubik will meet monthly from September 14 – December 14, 2017, with his Priest Council to review the Commission’s recommendations and seek their feedback. During this time Bishop Zubik will also consult with the Diocesan Pastoral and Finance Councils. Bishop Zubik will study the feedback as he continues to discern his final decisions regarding the Parish Groupings. The final Parish Groupings will be announced in April 2018. The Parish Groupings will take effect in the fall of 2018. When the Parish Groupings first take effect there will be no immediate parish mergers and no church buildings are closing.

Download Recommended Groupings of Parishes here

*Parish is in a grouping that is outside of its vicariate

Vicariate 1

Aleppo Twp./Bellevue/Emsworth/Franklin Park

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, St. John Neumann*, St.Mary (Aleppo Twp.), Sacred Heart (Emsworth)

Allison Park/Etna/Glenshaw/Millvale

All Saints*, St. Bonaventure, Holy Spirit (Millvale), St. Mary of the Assumption (Glenshaw), St. Nicholas, St. Ursula

Beechview/Brookline/Mt. Lebanon

St. Bernard*, St. Catherine of Siena (Beechview), Our Lady of Loreto, St. Pamphilus, St. Pius X, Resurrection (Brookline)

Bloomfield/Morningside/Shadyside

St. Maria Goretti, St. Raphael, Sacred Heart (Shadyside)

City Center/Lawrenceville/Polish Hill/Strip District

St. Benedict the Moor, Epiphany, Immaculate Heart of Mary, St. Mary of Mercy, Our Lady of the Angels, St. Patrick-St. Stanislaus Kostka

East End

St. Bede, St. Charles Lwanga, St. James (Wilkinsburg)

Greenfield/Hazelwood/Oakland

St. Paul Cathedral, St. Regis, St. Rosalia, St. Stephen

Mt. Washington/South Side

St. Mary of the Mount, Prince of Prince

North Side

St. Aloysius, St. Cyril of Alexandria, Holy Wisdom, St. John XXIII Personal Quasi-Parish, Most Holy Name of Jesus, St. Peter (North Side), Risen Lord

North Side/Perrysville/Ross Twp./West View

St. Athanasius, Incarnation of the Lord, St. Sebastian, St. Teresa of Avila


St. Maria Goretti Parish, Friendship

Our Lady of Angels Parish, Lawrenceville

Vicariate 2

Baldwin/Brentwood/Carrick/Hays/Overbrook

Holy Angels, Holy Apostles*, St. Sylvester

Bethel Park/South Park/Whitehall

St. Gabriel of the Sorrowful Virgin, St. Germaine, Nativity, St. Valentine

Bethel Park/Upper St. Clair

St. John Capistran, St. Thomas More

Braddock to Forest Hills/Rankin to Wilmerding

St. Colman, Good Shepherd, St. John Fisher, St. Jude the Apostle, Madonna del Castello, St. Maurice, Word of God

Bridgeville/Cecil Twp.

St. Barbara, Holy Child, St. Mary (Cecil)*

Carnegie/Green Tree/Scott Twp.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, St. Margaret of Scotland, Our Lady of Grace, SS. Simon and Jude

Castle Shannon/Mt. Lebanon

St. Anne, St. Winifred

Clairton/Jefferson Hills/Pleasant Hills/West Mifflin

St. Clare of Assisi, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Holy Spirit (West Mifflin), St. Thomas á Becket

Duquesne Area

St. Agnes, Christ the Light of the World, Holy Trinity (West Mifflin), St. Joseph (Duquesne)

Finleyville/Jefferson Hills/Peters Twp.

St. Benedict the Abbot, St. Francis of Assisi, St. Isaac Jogues

Holiday Park/Monroeville/Plum

St. Bernadette, St. Januarius, North American Martyrs, Our Lady of Joy

Homestead/Munhall/West Mifflin/Whitaker

St. Maximilian Kolbe, Resurrection (West Mifflin), St. Rita, St. Therese of Lisieux

Mid Mon Valley

St. Damien of Molokai, Mary, Mother of the Church, Our Lady of the Valley

South Allegheny Area

St. Angela Merici (White Oak), Corpus Christi (McKeesport), St. Mark (Liberty Boro/Port Vue), St. Michael (Elizabeth), St. Patrick (McKeesport/Versailles), Queen of the Rosary (Glassport), St. Robert Bellarmine (East McKeesport)

South Park/Upper St. Clair

St. Joan of Arc, St. Louise de Marillac


St. Winifred Parish, Mt. Lebanon

St. Damien of Molokai Parish, Monongahela

Vicariate 3

Aliquippa/Center Twp./Hopewell Twp./Monaca

St. Frances Cabrini, St. John the Baptist (Monaca), Our Lady of Fatima, St. Titus

Beaver Valley

St. Cecilia, St. Felix, Holy Family (New Brighton), SS. Peter and Paul

Beaver Valley /Franklin Park

Good Samaritan, St. John the Baptist (Baden), SS. John and Paul*, Our Lady of Peace

Canonsburg/Meadowlands/Muse

Holy Rosary, Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, St. Patrick (Canonsburg)

Chippewa/Midland

St. Blaise, St. Monica

Crafton/Kennedy Twp./McKees Rocks

St. John of God, St. Malachy, St. Philip

Greene County

St. Ann (Waynesburg), St. Hugh, St. Ignatius of Antioch, Our Lady of Consolation, St. Thomas

Southeast Washington County

St. Katharine Drexel

West Hills

St. Alphonsus (McDonald), St. Columbkille (Imperial), Holy Trinity (Robinson Twp.), St. Patrick (North Fayette Twp./ Oakdale)

West Hills

St. Catherine of Siena (Crescent), St. James (Sewickley), St. Joseph (Coraopolis), St. Margaret Mary (Moon Twp.)

Western Washington County

St. Ann (Bulger), St. Hilary, Immaculate Conception, St. Michael (Avella), Our Lady of Lourdes


St. Margaret Mary Parish, Moon

Our Lady of Fatima, Aliquippa

Vicariate 4

Adams Twp./Glade Mills

Holy Sepulcher, St. Kilian

Bairdford/Russellton

Transfiguration, St. Victor

Central Butler County

St. Andrew, St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, St. Michael the Archangel, St. Paul, St. Peter (Butler)

Hampton Twp./Richland Twp.

St. Catherine of Sweden, St. Richard

Lower Allegheny Valley

St. Joseph (O’Hara Twp.), St. Juan Diego, St. Pio of Pietrelcina, St. Scholastica

Natrona Heights to Springdale

St. Alphonsus (Springdale), Holy Family (Creighton), Holy Martyrs, St. Joseph (Natrona), Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Our Lady of Victory

New Castle Area

St. Camillus, Christ the King, St. James the Apostle, St. Joseph the Worker, Mary, Mother of Hope, St. Vincent de Paul, St. Vitus

Northeast Butler County

St. Alphonsus (Boyers/Murrinsville/West Sunbury), St. Christopher (Prospect), St. Peter (Slippery Rock)

Northeast Butler County

St. John (Coylesville), St. Joseph (Cabot), St. Joseph (North Oakland), St. Mary of the Assumption (Herman), Mater Dolorosa (Chicora), St. Wendelin (Carbon Center)

Oakmont/Penn Hills/Plum/Verona

St. Bartholomew, St. Gerard Majella, St. Irenaeus, St. John the Baptist (Plum)*, St. Joseph (Verona), St. Susanna

Southwest Butler County/South Lawrence County

St. Ferdinand, St. Gregory, Holy Redeemer

Wexford

St. Alexis, St. Alphonsus (Wexford)


St. Andrew Parish, Butler Co.

St. James the Apostle Parish, Pulaski